Connecting...

W1siziisijiwmtkvmdivmdgvmdmvmduvmjcvnjqxl1rhbgtfmjawmhg0mdauanbnil0swyjwiiwidgh1bwiilciymdawedqwmcmixv0
W1siziisijiwmtkvmdivmjivmdkvmzmvmtivnte0l3rhbgtfbw9iawxllmpwzyjdlfsiccisinrodw1iiiwimjawmhg0mdajil1d

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Please carefully read the following information regarding how Luminoso will collect, manage and share your private information. We take your privacy seriously and we adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and subsequent amendments.

Collecting Your Personal Information

In order to represent you as a candidate for employment with Luminoso’s clients, we need to collect personal information from you. This will typically include your full name, contact information, career history, qualifications, industry memberships, salary expectations, your right to work in Australia, and opinions about your work performance (e.g. through a reference check).

For freelancers, we may require further information such as your date of birth, banking details, your Tax File Number and superannuation fund details. If this is required, we will issue you with the paperwork required to capture this information prior to your commencement in a freelance role.

We rely on you to provide complete and truthful information, and you authorise Luminoso to verify the details you provide about your qualifications and memberships with the institution concerned, and to verify your Australian working rights with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

You are under no obligation to provide any information Luminoso seeks from you, however, if you decline we may be restricted in our ability to represent you.

Managing Your Personal Information

Luminoso will use your personal information primarily to assess your skills and experience in relation to potential opportunities for employment and to contact you regarding current or future roles.

We store your information in a secure system and will provide you with a copy of your personal information on request. You have the right to amend or update your personal information at any time, and to request the removal of your personal information from our database.

Sharing Your Personal Information

Luminoso will advise you of the organisations to which we wish to introduce you, and we will only make each introduction with your specific permission. In most cases, we will be able to provide you with a role description and/or a detailed brief of the opportunity.

By giving Luminoso your permission to introduce you to a client organisation, you warrant that you have not approached or been introduced to that organisation within the past twelve months. This includes applying directly for any role, attending an interview, or representation by another recruitment agency or third party. Once Luminoso has introduced you to a client, you must inform us immediately if a third party or the client organisation contacts you directly, as Luminoso's representation is ongoing for 12 months.

For each introduction Luminoso makes on your behalf, we will share your personal information as required by the client to assess your suitability for employment. Luminoso’s clients are bound by our terms of business to keep your personal information strictly confidential.

Confidential Information We Share With You

In the course of briefing you on job opportunities, we may share information with you on behalf of our clients that is commercially sensitive or confidential. This information is provided to help you evaluate a prospective role, and should only be used for that purpose. You must not share any such information with a third party without the permission of Luminoso and/or Luminoso’s client.